Thinck Holistic Living Pvt. Ltd. (“Thinck”, “Company”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”) is the owner of www.thinkliving.in (the “Website“). The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ refer to You as the user (whether You are a Registered User, Unregistered user or a Practitioner (as defined in the Terms of Use) of the Website or of the services offered by the Website (“Service”). Thinck is committed to Your privacy. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure, share and protect Your Information (defined below) when You use the Website and/or the Services.

This Privacy Policy is pursuant to, inter alia, the following laws: (a) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (b) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011; (c) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. You are not allowed to use the Website or the Services of the Website if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of Your country.

1. CONSENT

1.1. You hereby consent to the collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure, sharing of Your Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, by clicking on the “I accept’ button at the end of page containing the Terms of Use or by providing us Your Personal Information or by making use of the features provided on the Website.

1.2. You acknowledge that You are providing Your Personal Information out of Your free will and volition.

1.3. You have the option not to provide us the Personal Information sought to be collected and will also have an option to withdraw Your consent at any point, provided such withdrawal of consent is intimated to us in writing at contact@thinkliving.in If You do not provide us Your Personal Information or if You withdraw the consent at any point in time, Your use of the Website may be restricted or the purpose/s for which Your Personal Information was required by us will not be fulfilled by us.

1.4 If you use the Website or the Services on behalf of someone else (such as your child or parent) or an entity, you represent that you are authorised by such individual or entity to (i) accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this privacy policy.

1.5 INFORMATION ON PRACTITIONERS:

This section applies to all Practitioners.

(a) As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioners, certain information is collected from the Practitioners.

(b) This Privacy Policy also applies to all Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any information to Us, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.

(c) Any personally identifiable information of the Practitioner listed on the Website is not generated by Thinck and is provided to Thinck by the Practitioners who wish to enlist themselves on the Website. Thinck displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we recommend that Practitioners using this Website regularly check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information. Thinck does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for any Practitioner.

(d) The information provided by Practitioners will be used for the following purposes: (a) publishing such information on the Website (b) contacting Practitioners for offering new products or services subject to the telephone number registered with the DNC Registry. (c) contacting Practitioners for taking product and service feedback (d) analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility; (e) analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use. By accepting the terms of this policy, the Practitioner consents to the above use of the information provided by him.

2. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

2.1. Thinck reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post our updated policy on the website on this page.

2.2 In the event there are significant changes in the Privacy Policy, we will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. If you object to any of the changes to the Privacy Policy, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact contact@thinkliving.in to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, the current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Thinck has about you and your account.

2.3 If you use the Services or access the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on the Website, you hereby provide your consent to the changed terms.

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

3.1. The information collected by Us from You include Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (collectively referred to as “Information“).

3.2. Personal Information is data collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

(i) Name,

(ii) Date of Birth,

(iii) Email ID, Phone Number, Address, Pin Code

(iv) Gender

(v) Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

(vi) Physical, physiological and mental health condition;

(vii) Sexual orientation;

(viii) Medical records and history;

(ix) Login ID and password;

(x) Location;

(xi) Biometric information;

(xii) Information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;

(xiii) Visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter;

(xiv) Data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;

(xv) Insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);

(xiv) Call data records;

(xv) Email communication between Thinck and You.

3.3. We may also seek permissions to use camera, microphone, and phonebook/contact data at points where required.

3.4. We may also collect information other than Personal Information, which would not assist us in identifying You personally (Non-Personal Information) from You through the Website when You visit and /or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. Such Non-Personal Information may include: (i) Details of Your usage of the Website such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used; (ii) Master and transaction data and other data stored in Your user account; (iii) Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in Our log files.

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

Your Information will be collected by Us in the following manner:

(i) When You register on Our Website,

(ii) When You create a profile on Our Website or as part of Services

(iii) When You provide Your information to us,

(iv) When You use the features on Our Website and/or when You use Services,

(v) When You access Website or Services,

(vi) By use of cookies (discussed below).

5. HOW IS THE INFORMATION COLLECTED USED?

5.1 Your Information will be utilised for various purposes (collectively referred to as “Purpose(s)“), including the following:

(i) In order to enable You to use the Website and utilize the Services provided on the Website. For instance, You may provide Your health related information on the Website in order to consult privately with a Practitioner, or You may provide Your financial information in order to process a payment which You need to make on the Website.

(ii) to respond to Your inquiries;

(iii) to provide You with information about products and Services available on the Website;

(iv) to personalize Your experience on the Website;

(v) to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

(vi) for proper administering of the Website;

(vii) to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

(viii) to improve the Services, technology, products, content and advertising on the Website;

(ix) to protect the integrity of the Website;

(x) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

(xi) to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences, etc.;

(xii) debugging customer support related issues;

(xiii) to make disclosures as may be required under applicable law;

(xiv) Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use;

(xv) Analysing information for research and development of new technologies, products and services.

5.2 Thinck may sometimes conduct a user survey to collect information about your preferences. These surveys are optional and if you choose to respond, your responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, We may offer contests to qualifying users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. The demographic information that may be collected in the registration process and through surveys is used to help us improve its Services to meet your needs and preferences.

5.3 We may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Practitioners.

6. SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF INFORMATION

6.1. All or any of Your Information may be exchanged, transferred, shared, parted by Us across borders and from Your country to any other countries across the world with Our affiliates / agents / third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for the Purposes specified under this privacy Policy or as may be required by applicable law or in case of sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Thinck.
For example, We may provide Your information to a credit card processing company to process Your payment. The vendors and service agencies will not receive any right to use Your personal information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the Services to you.

6.2 You acknowledge that the Personal Information provided by You will be shared with the Practitioner in case you opt for a paid consultation with the Practitioner.

6.3. You acknowledge that some countries where We may transfer Your Information may not have data protection laws which are as stringent as the laws of Your own country.

6.4. You acknowledge that it is adequate that when Thinck transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, Thinck will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy

7. HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION PROTECTED BY US?

7.1. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure to ensure that the Personal Information (protected health information) collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate. We restrict access to Your Personal Information to Our and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, third party service providers, partners, and agencies who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Privacy Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.

7.2. While We take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure the Information and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet is not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information. We nor any of the Practitioners on Thinck will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information in relation to Your Personal Information.

7.3 We may periodically send promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. If you opt-out of receiving promotional or informational emails, we may still send you emails about your Account or any Services You have requested or received from Us.

7.4 If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at contact@thinkliving.in

8. COOKIES

We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on Your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to Your browser from a web server and stored on Your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Once You close Your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on Your browser, You would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Websites. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of Your browser. You can reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or allow Your browser to show You when a cookie is being sent. If You reject the cookies on the websites, You may still be able to use the Websites, but it shall be limited to certain minimal functionality. The only drawback to this is that You may be limited only to some areas of the Websites or limited to certain functions of the Websites. Some of Our business partners may use cookies on the Websites. Please note that We have no access to or control over such cookies. Thinck and Our business partners may use cookies to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that You see on the Websites.

9. LINKS

The Websites may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not under the control of Thinck. Please note that Thinck is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. Thinck encourages You to be aware when You leave the Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects personal information. If You decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Websites, You do this entirely at Your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Websites is the responsibility of the linking party, and Thinck shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites.

10. CORRECTING INACCURACIES OR UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into the Website and navigating to your preferences page in “Edit Profile.” You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. We will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Upon your request we will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We shall however, retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User, enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion.

After a period of time or when you cancel your account with Us, your information may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by Us to provide our Services effectively, but use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. You will however, continue to receive promotional and marketing related information regarding the Services, after you cancel/delete your account with us. If you wish to opt-out of receiving such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at contact@thinkliving.in

We are not responsible for any act or omission (including failure to provide Services) that may arise due to any inaccuracy or incompleteness in the information provided by You to us or due to your failure to provide information requested by us for use of the Services.

11. APPLICABILITY OF THIS POLICY TO VISITORS TO THE WEBSITE

11.1 No personal data or information is collected by us from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website. However, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

11.2 If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy policy set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, collected, processed, stored, used, disclosed or retained, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Us. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/deletion, as Thinck cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the temporary software in respect of all the visitors of the Website.

11. 3 You are not a casual visitor if you have submitted any personal data or information to Us through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.

12. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Our information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact the Grievance Officer appointed by Us at contact@thinkliving.in We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Grievance Officer.

1 Comment

  1. poker online

    Do you mind if I quote a few of your articles as long as I provide
    credit and sources back to your site? My blog site is in the very same area of interest
    as yours and my visitors would really benefit from some of
    the information you provide here. Please let me know if this alright with you.
    Thanks!

Leave a Reply